DEEP DIVE EXPLAINER

TSMC (TSM) Deep Dive: Record Quarter, Stock Down

Published Oct 19, 2026 · Updated Oct 19, 2026

TSMC just posted a record quarter. Why did the stock fall, and what are we watching?

On the numbers, no rush and no rejection: WATCH. TSMC's Q3 2026 revenue was $46.72B, up 41.2% year over year, with gross margin of 66.4%. The ADR still closed at $412.61 on Oct 16, 2026, about 15% below its record close, because the market is pricing tomorrow's capacity race, not last quarter. Our staged buy zone is $395 to $425; a sustained close below $395 ends the setup.

Prices and technicals as of the Oct 16, 2026 close. Financials from TSMC's Q3 2026 report (6-K filed Oct 15, 2026).

The verdict and the setup

ItemZeroGamma view
VerdictWATCH
Staged buy zone$395 to $425
InvalidationA sustained close below $395
Why $395The 200-day average sits at $395.05
Record close $485.80 (Oct 5, 2026)20-day average $452.4750-day average $434.36Close $412.61 (Oct 16, 2026)200-day average $395.05 / invalidation $395

TSM price levels as of the Oct 16, 2026 close. The stock sits below its short-term averages and above the 200-day line that defines the setup.

Price context

MeasureValue
Close, Oct 16, 2026$412.61
Move that day-2.28%
Record close, Oct 5, 2026$485.80
Distance below the record closeabout 15%
RSI34.2
20-day average$452.47
50-day average$434.36
200-day average$395.05

Q3 2026, as reported

MeasureValue
Revenue$46.72B
Revenue growth, year over year+41.2%
Gross margin66.4%
Operating margin58.7%
Net income growth, year over year+68.7%
EPS per ADR$4.60

Q4 2026 guidance

MeasureGuided range
Revenue$52.3B to $54.3B
Gross margin65% to 67%
Operating margin56.5% to 58.5%

The structure underneath

What we are watching

What this does not prove

A strong quarter does not schedule a recovery. The verdict is a research view with an invalidation line, not a recommendation. Single-name risk is real, and position sizing is the reader's decision.

Sources and method

Financials from TSMC's Q3 2026 report, filed on Form 6-K on Oct 15, 2026. Prices and technicals as of the Oct 16, 2026 close. Foundry market share from TrendForce, Q2 2026. This page summarizes the full deep dive; the PDF below is the complete document.

Read the research

Keep reading

Research and education only. Not investment advice.